PDUTogepi (pdutogepi) wrote,
PDUTogepi
pdutogepi

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Yu-Gi-Oh GX: Episode 30 - Fubuki niisan... ;____;

Blah, I've had a headache most of the day, tis the result of me staying up until the early hours of this morning trying to get rid of that Trojan. Finally gave up, went to bed, but this morning took Nicole's advice and uninstalled java. The folder remained so I just got annoyed and deleted the folder it was in. It deleted so luckily it should be off my computer now.
Strange enough, even though I had this headache all through my shift at work, I was in a bizarre good mood there today XD

Anyway I'm sure your all not bothered about my heacahe and day at work. Just like I promised here is the GX review and parodies!

The parodies may not be *as* funny this week, cos I wanted to try out the angst as well, but I did it in my own crack way for some of it :D I tried my hand at crying Asuka *lol* That was fun to do, especially since I voice her character as quite unemotional most of the time, plus it's not often that I try crying voices O_O;;

http://www.szfsoft.com/sapphireluna/togepi/gx/gx.htm

ENJOY~!



*Dances to the 3rd Naruto soundtrack*

What? Do my GX review you say?
....OKAY!!! :D

First of all, I wonder when they'll get a new opening theme. The crack happy one doesn't seem to fit the Assassin GX arc XD;; Hummm, maybe soon, or maybe in the middle of this arc sometime *lol*

So we first re-cap what briefly happened in the last episode. Darkness summoning the kick-ass red eyes, Juudai looking worn out but takes his next turn with much determination and anger on his face.
Oh and by the way I must say, all the BGM in this episode seriously rocked *____* OMG! Release a CD of the BGM plz!!

So as the rockin' BGM starts we get an overview of life points. A worn out Juudai only has 700, a smug Darkness has 3000. Shou and Hayato shout to Juudai (*Shou almost falling through the whole in the sphere they're in and Juudai shouts back about that he'll save them....or something.
So Juudai carried on with his turn. He plays pot of greed, draws two cards then plays de-fusion to split Rampart gunner into Clayman and Burst lady. The dragon that had wrapped itself around Rampart gunner goes into Darkness' graveyard. Juudai then plays some kind of card that lets him pick a fusion card from his deck. He then fuses together Sparkman with Clayman so he gets Thunder Giant. Their attack is both the same. Juudai declares an attack on the red eyes and Darkness has it counter attack, the two class, then fall through the disk thing they're stood on and land into the lava below. Ah, but this leaves Darkness open for a direct attack, so Juudai has Burst Lady attack him.
Darkness now has 1800 life points.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Dragon VS Hero

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"Is it me, or is it hot?"

Anyway Juudai hasn't finished his turn yet (*Damn! He's throwing cards out all over in this turn huh?*) he plays that magic card that lets him draw 4 cards during his standby phase, I really need to learn that cards name O_o; He then places a card face down and ends his turn.

Darkness starts his turn and Juudai takes 4 cards from his deck. He then activates his face down card which is that emergency rations one, he then uses the other magic card to activate it or whatever.

Anyway Darkness summons some awesome bad-ass dragon, I have no idea what it's called, and blasts Burst Lady, making Juudai cringe with pain but he is soon up on his feet again. As his friends cheer him on Juudai takes his next turn. He summons bubbleman, he can draw two more cards cos of that, he then uses some card to bring back Sparkman, he then uses Fusion gate to fuse together Sparkman, Bubbleman and Featherman to create Tempest :D YAY!
With that he has Tempest attack and destroy Darkness' kick-ass dragon and his LP falls to 600! Wheeee!
Juudai places a card face down and ends his turn.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"I had chilli for lunch! Fear my flaming gas!!"

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"Rwar! Be scared!"

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Just cos Tempest is cool!

Anyway Darkness draws his next card then holds it out in front of him, suddenly the lava starts bubbling and flame dragons start appearing from it. Then an egg rises from the lava and onto the floating disk of light. It then cracks. Darkness uses this thing to summon his red eyes again....then he evolves it....to the Red Eyes Darkness Dragon O_O;; I think it's attack points rise to 4500 cos of all the dragons in his graveyard or something...

Well he tells it to attack Tempest. If the attack hits....Juudai loses....

Well it's a good thing he had Negate attack handy to play, ey? :D
Thus Darkness has to end his turn.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"Whahaha! Ph34r my firey lava dragons!"

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
I just like his face expression here :D

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Gotta feel worry for the mother of THIS egg XD

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Darkness and his Darkness Dragon!

So this is where we take a break from the dueling action to see the other characters in complete angst mode :D YAY!
Kaiser Ryou is in his usual angst spot by the lighthouse. He holds his key as he looks towards the volcano. He seems quite concerned (*Meh, I forget what the word he said means, though I've heard it before....ah well*), meanwhile Misawa is doing something on the computer (*He is worse than me for being on the computer late at night*) and his key starts shuddering getting his attention. Meanwhile we get treated to some lovely ojama Yellow crack as we join Manjoume. Ojama Yellow is dancing in front of Manjoume who is laid in bed. Manjoume then sits up knocking the little thing flying, he too seems worried about something (*It seems like Manjoume's room is still in the Obelisk Blue dorms? The bed seems to fancy for anything from Osiris Red XD*)

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Ahhh~! Nothing like Lighthouse angst!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"No! I am not going to try and fall asleep by counting how many times you can shake your ass about!!

Anyway Chronos is....er....well he's sleeping soundly under his lovely duvet with heart shapes all over it. He has a scary happy grin on his face and is wearing some....interesting nightwear....hummmm....
...Daitokuchi anyway is joining in on the group angst fest as he stands and stares at the volcano as well, not saying a word.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
This needs no words...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Neither does this...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Daitokuchi and Pharaoh

Meanwhile the Principal seems to be angsting enough for ALL of them as he sits at his desk with his head in his hands. (*This scene would be so much better with a bottle of some kind of alcohol beverage on his desk, I have no idea why, except the idea of the principal trying to drink away his problems is kinda amusing, plus it looks like he could use a drink XD*) Anyway he ends his angst scene by saying something about protecting the keys :p

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"I need a drink..."

Anyway back to the fun in the volcano, Juudai takes his next turn. He summons Friendock in defense then switches Tempest to defense. Both Shou and Hayato are huddled together looking scared and Juudai in turn, looks pissed off. He turns to Darkness and seems to tell him to hurry up and draw a card XD My, my quite impatient now! XP

Anyway Darkness summons spear Dragon and has it take out Friendock. Juudai activates it's effect and gets back a fusion card and an E-Hero. But soon after his face flinches and he soon collapses to one knee as a strange green beam is shot at him from Spear Dragon which lowers his life. Spear Dragon then goes into defense. Darkness then uses Cyclone to blow away Juudai's Fusion gate field magic card ;_; He then has his darkness dragon take out tempest in a big fireball...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Save us!!!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"Watch where you're shooting that laser!!!

Utterly worn out, Juudai collapses to the floor. The lava is rising up to where Shou and Hayato are. Asuka shouts to Darkness to stop. Darkness asks who she is and she replies that she is Tenjoin Asuka then shows him her key.
Asuka....that name seems to ring a bell in the mind of Darkness, oooooh yes it does.
Asuka soon finishes her little speech before Juudai once again struggles to his feet and takes his next turn. As he draws his card Shou starts screaming as lava is starting to flow over them like waves.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
KABOOOM!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Juudai... ;_;

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Juudai trying to get up

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
That is some narly wavage!

Juudai summons Wildman then plays a magic card "Wild Half" that seems to split Darkness' darkness dragon into two with half the strength (*I want the BGM played during this scene ;_;*)
Anyway then Juudai uses Fusion to fuse together Wildman with Edgeman to create Wild Jaggyman....
....why do I feel like giggling and not being able to take that name seriously when I hear it O_o;
Anyway he then plays Skyscraper :D
Ooooooh yes, now Wild Jaggyman has enough points to finish off all of Darkness' monsters....thus Darkness loses.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Wild Jaggyman

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"Where in the hell did these buildings come from!?"

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Skyscraper looks awesome in a volcano for some reason

Darkness falls to his knees as flames surround him. Juudai looks up, concerned for his friends, but he too falls to the floor. Asuka runs up to him but they are also soon surrounded by flames.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"NOOOOOOOO!!!"

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
ASUKA: - "ARRRGH!"
JUUDAI: - *Is too busy being unconsious*


Shou and Hayato soon appear on the side of the volcano, Shou wonders where Juudai is, then hayato spots Asuka as she is getting up a few feet away from them. She also wonders where Juudai is then Hayato spots him not too far away. All three run up to his still figure laying on the ground. All of them look worried but Asuka seems to check his hand to see if he is okay, he is which is good ^^ It's a relief but they all still seem worried. It's then Asuka spots a card on the floor. She picks it up and realizes it's where Darkness' soul is sealed now.
With that she walks over to where Darkness is laying on the floor, she bends down to take a closer look and as she does, his eye opens and looks at her. Asuka gasps in shock before "Darkness" says one word before passing back out...
"Asu...ka..."

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
;__________________;

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
I want to give him a hug...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Darkness' soul

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
"Asu....ka..."

Misawa, Kaiser and Manjoume all run up to Shou, Hayato and the unconscious Juudai, all three bending down to take a look at him. Hayato confirms to them that he won. With that Kaiser Ryou goes and walks over to Asuka, who is now sat with her arms around the other guy, the other guy is indeed....her missing brother....Fubuki...and as she speaks to Ryou, she cries ;_;
...Ryou looks on in shock and the others join them (*With Juudai on Hayato's back*) and thus the sun rises....

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
It's like they're having some kind of secret meeting XD

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Awwwww ;___;

Image hosted by Photobucket.com Image hosted by Photobucket.com Image hosted by Photobucket.com
This whole scene deserves much screenshot love!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Awesome facial expression from ze Kaiser!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
I want to crrrryyyyy....

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
And now I want to give Juudai lots of hugs again

Okay now the review is done, I'm going to go sleep off this headache... XP

Oh and I finally downloded the Naruto movie :D I've only watched the short that's on before it but that short is going to make so much icon love XD Especially the chibis on the credits XD The Hinata chibi was adorable ^^
The short itself was hillarious, all about Naruto needing to go to the bathroom but having to take part in this sports thing at the same time and all his efforts to use a bathroom were foiled over and over again XD The part where Sasuke acctidently jams a relay rod up Naruto's ass was hillarious (*And the scene held one of the best Sasuke expressions ever!*)
I must make sure to watch the movie tomorrow or something :D
But for now I must sleep...
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 17 comments